PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

Alluxa Inc. (“Alluxa,” “we” or “us,”) has created the following Privacy and Security Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to inform you of the following: what information we collect, when we collect it, how we use it, how we protect it, how we share it and what choices you have regarding our collection and use of this information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Types of Information We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your billing and delivery address
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone (or mobile) number
  • Your credit/debit card number
  • Information on your product requests and how you are using the product
  • Your purchase/return/exchange information

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

We Collect Information When

  • You purchase, return or exchange product or request information about our products and services from our website or any associated website and/or mobile application.
  • You connect with us regarding customer service via email, mobile device, or on social media platforms.
  • You use a social media service, for example, our “LinkedIn” page.
  • You sign up for e-mails, mobile messages, or social media notifications from us.
  • You enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to one of our surveys, or participate in a focus group.
  • You provide us with comments, suggestions, or other input.
  • You interact with our website through your computer, tablet or mobile device.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Product and Service Fulfillment

  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, returns/exchanges, or requests for information, or to otherwise serve you.
  • Provide any requested services.
  • Administer sweepstakes and contests.

Marketing Purposes

  • Deliver newsletters, receipt messages, e-mails, and mobile messages.
  • Send marketing communications and other information regarding products, services and promotions.
  • Administer promotions.

Internal Operations

  • Improve the effectiveness of our website, mobile experience, and marketing efforts.
  • Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys.
  • Perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this policy.

Fraud Prevention

  • To prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft and otherwise protect our customers and our business.

Legal Compliance

  • To assist law enforcement including but not limited to responding to subpoenas.

HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Security Methods

  • We maintain technical, administrative, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. To guard this information, our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and address so only we are able to decode the information.

E-mail Security

  • Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information. “Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your information. We will never request your password, credit card information or other personal information through e-mail. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for this information, do not respond

Information About Children

  • We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We are committed to protecting children's privacy and we comply fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We will never knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13 and has submitted any information to us, for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files.

HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

General Policy

  • We do not sell or rent customer information to third parties; except, under limited circumstances outlined below, we may share information with third parties.

Legal Requirements

  • We may disclose information you provide to us when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our customers and/or others.

When You Direct Us

  • At your direction or request, we may share your information.

Business Transfers

  • If some or all of our business assets are sold or transferred, we generally would transfer the corresponding information regarding our customers. We also may retain a copy of that customer information.

WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE

Promotional E-mail

  • If you do not wish to receive promotional e-mails from us, click here or log in and go to your account and edit your Newsletter preferences. You also have the ability to unsubscribe to promotional e-mails via the opt-out link included in each e-mail. It may take up to 10 business days before you stop receiving promotional e-mails.

Important Notices and Transactional E-mail

  • From time to time, we may send non-commercial electronic email messages with important information about us or our website to your email address. We regularly send email order confirmations, email order updates and “leave a review” emails to you after you have submitted an order.

Cookies

  • The help function of your browser should contain instructions to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time. If you set your computer to not receive cookies at any time, certain personalized services cannot be provided to you, and accordingly, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the site features.

Third Party Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to all current or former customer information collected by or provided to us.

You may have visited our website through a link or a banner advertisement on another website. In such cases, the website you linked from may collect information from people who click on the banner or link. You must refer to the privacy policies on those websites to see how they collect and use this information.

PRIVACY POLICY REVISIONS

By accessing our website or interacting with us, you consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this Privacy Policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@alluxa.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at:

Alluxa, Inc.
3660 North Laughlin Road
Santa Rosa, CA 95403

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.